European Counsel Awards 2012

European Counsel Awards

Shortlist

Competition

Individual

  • Kaarli Harry Eichhorn - General Electric Company
  • Marc Funk - Lonza AG
  • Paloma Castro - LVMH
  • Patrick Noonan - Nexans
  • Marian Mraz - Orange Slovensko as

Team

  • France Telecom España SA
  • Poste Italiane
  • Ryanair
  • The Coca-Cola Company
  • UPM-Kymmene Oyj

Corporate Tax

Individual

  • José María Vallejo - Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
  • Cristiana Di Felice - Fininvest
  • Zach Citron - GE Capital Europe Ltd
  • Wim van Leeuwen - Prologis
  • Fernando Araujo - Semapa

Employment

Individual

  • Valentina Merlo - Alpiq Energia Italia SpA
  • Claudio Minerdo - Barclays Bank plc
  • Richard Devereux - Intel Corporation
  • Suraya Mailvaganam - JP Morgan

Team

  • American Express
  • Caterpillar France
  • Diageo plc
  • The Coca-Cola Company

General Commercial

Individual

  • Svenja Geissmar - Arsenal Holdings plc
  • Sheena Singla - Essar Energy plc
  • Daniela Lanticina - General Logistics Systems Italy
  • Miguel Bermudo - Heineken España SA
  • Francisco Pedro Balsemão - Impresa SGPS SA
  • Ulrich Bissinger - McDonald's Deutschland Inc
  • Elena Corra - Tecnica Group SpA
  • Karel D'Hulst - Watts Industries Europe BV

Team

  • ACE Limited
  • Chanel
  • Getma
  • Pepe Jeans SL
  • The Coca-Cola Company
  • URSA
  • Vestas Mediterranean
  • Yahoo! Europe

Intellectual Property

Individual

  • Ravinder Chahil - Actavis
  • Marilyne Serafin - Longchamp
  • Jürgen Schneider - QIAGEN
  • Sheila Henderson - Richemont
  • Sebastian Meyer - Schwan-STABILO Schwanhäußer GmbH & Co KG
  • Rosario Samayoa - The Osborne Group

Team

  • AB Tetra Pak
  • Bayer AG
  • GlaxoSmithKline (TM team)
  • Jemella Limited
  • PPR
  • Swarovski AG

Litigation

Individual

  • Annette Brennand - Goldman Sachs International
  • Luis Avila - Pullmantur
  • Stephen Shapiro - SABMiller plc
  • Robert Worthington - Santander UK
  • Igor Blinov - Troika Dialog Group Limited

Team

  • British American Tobacco Italia SpA
  • Caterpillar Financial
  • Evonik Services GmbH
  • Rosneft
  • Siemens AG

M&A

Individual

  • Alasdair Murray - BP plc (formerly of Tullow Oil)
  • Philippe Dechamps - Delhaize Group
  • José Gómez de Barreda - Globalvia Infraestructuras SA
  • Joel McDonald - Industrial Investors
  • Henning Asche - Linde AG
  • William Burnand - Terra Firma Capital Partners Ltd

Team

  • Abertis Infraestructuras SA
  • EADS
  • Hewlett-Packard International Sàrl
  • MSD Italia Srl
  • Pfizer France
  • Renaissance Capital

Regulatory (financial services)

Individual

  • Chris Allen - Barclays Capital
  • Kristof Macours - BNP Paribas Fortis
  • Dee Blake - ICE Clear Europe
  • Lars Bergendal - Skandia Liv

Team

  • Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA
  • Commerzbank AG
  • Grupo Ahorro Corporación
  • ICAP plc
  • Whitestar Servicing Company SA

Regulatory (non-financial services)

Individual

  • Joaquín Aguirre - Gas Natural Fenosa
  • Marilù Capparelli - Google
  • Massimiliano Mio - RINA SpA
  • Manuel Crespo de la Mata - Telefónica SA
  • Isabel Tilly - Vodafone D2 GmbH

General Counsel of the Year

Individual

  • Georges Dirani - BNP Paribas
  • Kyla Mullins - EMI Music
  • Dominic Kay - Four Seasons Health Care
  • Nicolas Guérin - France Telecom Group
  • Michael Herlihy - Smiths Group plc