Latin American Counsel Awards 2012

Latin American Counsel Awards

Shortlist

Competition

Individual

  • Patrisia Reyes - Adidas Group
  • Rodrigo Recart - LBR - Lácteos Brasil SA
  • José Luque Díaz - Panasonic Latin America SA
  • Daniela Borges - Schneider Electric
  • Marcelo Mejias - Tim Celular SA

Corporate Tax

Individual

  • Maria Farrapeira - AB Mauri Hispanoamerica SA
  • José Miguel Arellano - Avon Cosmetics S de RL de CV
  • Luiz Heitor Mayer - Colgate-Palmolive Brasil
  • Julia Torreblanca - Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde SAA
  • Leonidas Borio - White Martins Gases Industriais

Employment

Individual

  • Virginia Cordeiro - Aerolíneas Argentinas SA
  • Wagner Barroso de Oliveira - Globo Comunicação e Participações SA
  • Gonzalo Ruiz Díaz - Manpower
  • Alirio Uribe García - Mecánicos Asociados SA
  • Paula Bichuete - T4F - Time for Fun

General Commercial

Individual

  • Alexandre Castello da Costa - CPM Braxis CapGemini
  • Patricia Argibay - Empresas Polar
  • Carlos Mignaquy - Ford Argentina SA
  • Maria Paula Jaramillo - Hocol SA
  • Paulo Pinotti - Mastercard Brasil
  • Claudia Pitta Pinheiro - Raízen
  • Luciano Hurtado - Saint Gobain Argentina SA
  • José Luis Rodríguezmacedo - Wal-Mart de México y Centroamérica

Team

  • Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc
  • Bunge Brasil
  • Cargill do Brasil
  • Citibank Latin America
  • Industrias La Constancia
  • Philips Mexicana SA de CV
  • TAM Linhas Aéreas SA
  • The Coca-Cola Company (Mexico)

Intellectual Property

Individual

  • Gustavo Pugliesi - Bombril SA
  • Talitha Chaves - Braskem SA
  • Cristobal Mariscal - Casa Cuervo SA de CV
  • Carlen Sanchez - Empresas Polar
  • Esteban Cordoba - Postobón SA

Litigation

Individual

  • Rafael Dantas - Bayer SA
  • Sandra Gebara - Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição
  • Fernanda Meira - Duke Energy Brasil
  • Marcia Freitas - HSBC
  • Lucilene Prado - Natura Cosméticos SA
  • Leonardo Etchepare - YPF SA

M&A

Individual

  • Jonathan Bisgaier - Banco BTG Pactual SA
  • Maria Beatriz Martinez Alves - Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional
  • Fernando Rosen - Grupo Agrium Inc
  • Thiago Bonini - MIH Latin America
  • Lidia Aizpurua - Multibank Inc
  • Tomas Allende - The Rohatyn Group

Team

  • Ambev
  • Enfoca Inversiones
  • Grupo Bimbo
  • Hypermarcas SA
  • Marfrig Alimentos SA

Regulatory (financial services)

Individual

  • Jaime Linares - Aon Colombia SA
  • Gonzalo Muñoz - Banco BBVA
  • Nelson Rojas - Banco de Chile
  • Louangela Bianchini - Citibank Brazil
  • Guillermo Rocha - Navix de Mexico SA de CV SOFOM ENR

Team

  • BAC Credomatic
  • Banco de Crédito del Perú
  • Ixe Banco SA
  • Mercantil Servicios Financieros
  • XP Investimentos

Regulatory (non-financial services)

Individual

  • Edmundo Olivares Dufóo - AeroMexico
  • Ricardo Garcia de Quevedo - Alestra S de RL de CV
  • Gonzalo Yelpo - Asociación Latinoamericana de Transporte Aéreo (ALTA)
  • Amadeo Arrarte - Gas Natural de Lima y Callao SA
  • Alejandro Lorusso - Procter & Gamble
  • Luiz Eduardo Bittencourt Freitas - Renova Energia SA

Team

  • Câmara de Comercialização de Energia Elétrica
  • CCR SA
  • Copa Airlines
  • DIRECTV Argentina SA
  • Nextel Chile SA
  • Vale Argentina

General Counsel of the Year

Individual

  • Luis Mosquera - Eli Lilly do Brasil Ltda
  • Joaquin Balcarcel Santa Cruz - Grupo Televisa SAB
  • Luiz Gustavo Perrotti - Magnesita
  • Pedro Teixeira - ThyssenKrupp CSA Siderúrgica do Atlântico
  • Clovis Torres - Vale SA