Background
[…] Background

Section 307 of the Tariff Act 1930 (19 USC § 1307) prohibits the importation of merchandise that is mined, produced or manufactured, wholly or in part, in any foreign country by forced or indentured child labour – including forced child labour. Such merchandise is subject to exclusion and seizure and may lead to the criminal investigation of the importer. The TFTEA repealed the 'consumptive demand' clause in 19 USC Section 1307. The clause had allowed the importation of certain forced labour-produced goods if the goods were not produced "in such quantities in the United States, as to meet the consumptive demands of the United States". This has led to increased enforcement by the CBP.