Introduction
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In short, if the recipient is the US government in (for example) Iraq or Afghanistan (22 CFR 126.4(a)(1) and (b)(1)) – or it is to carry out a cooperative project, programme or other activity in furtherance of an agreement or arrangement and the US government is responsible for the export – the exemption can be used for a 22 CFR 126.1 proscribed country.

Unfortunately, it is highly likely that exporters will be confused and export to the Afghan forces at the direction of the US government under the 22 CFR 126.4(b)(2) exemption, and then be required to immediately disclose to the US government because Afghanistan is still a 22 CFR 126.1 proscribed country.

Revamped wording Thankfully, the new exemption is significantly clearer – it covers "the export, reexport, retransfer, or temporary import of a defense article or the performance of a defense service" made by or for the US government, not just the "temporary import, or temporary export, of any defence article, including technical data or the performance of a defense service". As technical data exports are permanent, the new regulation is worded correctly.

Comment