Introduction
[…] Introduction

After years of waiting, the new 22 CFR 126.4 International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) licence exemption for transfers of defence articles and services by or for the US government came into effect on 19 April 2019.

While the introduction of the revised 22 CFR 126.4 exemption is largely positive for exporters, there are a few new boxes to check.(1)

Six things you need to know

Bills of lading Exporters no longer have to explain what a government bill of lading is, as the requirement in the old 22 CFR 126.4(a) that "all aspects of a transaction (export, carriage, and delivery abroad) are affected [sic] by a United States Government agency or when the export is covered by a United States Government Bill of Lading" has been removed.

Use of revised 22 CFR 126.4(a) Importantly, 22 CFR 126.4(a) should be used only by US government agencies and departments.

The new exemption is divided into two parts. 22 CFR 126.4(a) covers transfers by a US government department or agency.